PRIVACY POLICY

Hilti (Aust) Pty Limited (“Hilti”, “we”, “us”) strive for complete compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 while providing the best possible service to our clients across a wide range of products.

Hilti appreciates the importance of protecting your personal information and credit-related in-formation you have provided us in the course of business. Hilti’ privacy policy complies with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 as amended from time to time (‘Privacy Act’), and explains how your:
 

  1. personal information; and
  2. your credit information and credit eligibility information (“credit related information”), including information about your applications for commercial credit and credit accounts with Hilti and your credit reporting information that we derive from credit reporting bodies (CRBs) and other credit providers.


will be managed when dealing with Hilti.

While the Privacy Act uses a variety of terms to refer to the personal information and credit related information, we refer to all such information we collect from you as ‘personal information’.
When you engage Hilti to provide you with any goods or services, applying or completing an application for credit, or communicate with Hilti through email, by telephone, in writing, or use any of Hilti’s other services, including any Hilti websites, you agree to the use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner described in this policy.

What type of personal information does Hilti collect?

Hilti collects personal information, such as:

(i) identity particulars such as; your name, sex, address, date of birth,  telephone number, occupation, and drivers license number;
(ii) your bank account details and credit card information;
(iii) financial information;
(iv) email, user ID's and passwords;
(v) any goods, services or credit provided to you;
(vi) records of your communications with Hilti;
(vii) court proceedings information, personal insolvency information and credit-related publicly available information;
(viii) personal website usage information.


Where you have applied for credit with Hilti or you are completing an application for credit, Hilti may also collect and hold various types of credit related information, including;

(i) that you have applied for commercial credit and the amount;
(ii) that we and other credit providers are or have been a commercial credit provider to you;

(iii) payments which become overdue more than 60 days and for which debt collection action has commenced;
(iv) advice on payments being no longer overdue;

(v) advice that cheques drawn by you have been dishonoured more than once;
(vi) in specified circumstances that in our opinion you have committed a serious credit infringement (that is, acted fraudulently or shown an intention not to comply with your credit obligations);

(vii) that commercial credit provided to you by us has been paid or otherwise discharged;
(viii) scores, ratings, summaries, evaluations and other information relating to your credit worthiness, which is derived by us or by CRBs.

 

Why is Hilti collecting personal information?
Collecting personal information is essential for Hilti to effectively conduct and manage our business operations, including with our customers, suppliers and shareholders. Hilti will generally collect and use your personal information for the primary purpose of:

(i) Hilti’ general business operations;
(ii) providing you with goods and services and entering into transactions with you;

(iii) communicating with you;
(iv) responding to your inquiries about our goods and services;
(v) meeting Hilti’ legal and regulatory requirements;
(vi) conducting, improving and developing a business relationship with you;
(vii) marketing (such as providing individuals with information about our products and promotional notices and offers);
(viii) improving our websites;
(ix) providing your with credit under any application by you for of commercial credit;
(x) assessing an application by you for commercial credit, or an entity associated with you, with credit or to accept you as a guarantor;
(xi) for administrative purposes in relation to the ongoing management of your credit arrangement; and
(xii) to assist you to avoid defaulting on your credit-related obligations.
(xiii) where applicable, to participate in the credit reporting system and providing information to CRBs as permitted by Part IIIA of the Privacy Act.
 

How is the personal information collected?
Personal information is collected by lawful and fair means, and where possible, Hilti will collect your personal information directly from you. Collection may also take place when you communicate with us, complete a credit account application form or an order for a product or when you request a product in person, over the telephone or via the internet.

Hilti may also collect your personal information from other sources as permitted under the Privacy Act. For example we may collect information from CRBs such as Dun and Bradstreet where you request commercial credit or an increase in your credit limit.

Where you seek credit or deferred payment, we may also make enquiries with third parties with your consent.  This could include persons nominated by you as trade references and your bankers.

In most cases Hilti will ask for your permission to collect your information when we collect it, and take reasonable steps to ensure you are aware of the likely use of the information. We will not collect personal information about you without your consent. You can give us your consent verbally or in writing.
 

How is the personal information disclosed?
Hilti will only disclose your personal information in limited circumstances, including:

(i) for the primary purpose for which it was collected such as those described above i.e. for our business operations, which includes, assessing a credit application form application by you for commercial credit;
(ii) to other credit providers;
(iii) to our related companies in order to provide you with the goods and services you have requested;
(iv) to other third parties for the purposes of undertaking customer surveys and to check database integrity from time to time;
(v) to organisations that perform credit assessment, management and debt collection activities on our behalf;
(vi) for direct marketing by Hilti but giving you the opportunity to opt out of such direct marketing.


Where the Privacy Act permits us to do so, we may also disclose the information to CRBs such as Dun & Bradstreet, PO Box 7083 Sydney NSW 2001, (tel): 02 8270 2940 F: 02 8270 2866207, if you apply for credit or an increase in your credit limit, further details of which will appear on credit application documentation.

Where Hilti collects personal information that we are likely to disclose to a CRB please note:
 

(i) the CRB may include that information in reports provided to Hilti to assist it to assess your creditworthiness;
(ii) if you fail to meet payment obligations in relation to commercial credit or commits a serious credit infringement, Hilti may be entitled to disclose this to the CRB; and
(iii) if you are an individual you may access information from Hilti in accordance with this privacy policy and may access this information for the purpose of requesting Hilti to correct the information or make a complaint to Hilti.
 

Hilti does not disclose your personal information for any secondary purposes unless your con-sent has been given or as required by law.

Direct marketing
We might from time to time, with your consent, use your personal information to provide you with information about the range of our products and services. At any time after you give us your consent to use your personal information, you can change your mind. You can tell us that you do not wish to have your information used as a basis for further contact with you. Hilti will respect your wishes.

We will not use your information to send you any marketing not related to Hilti and our activities.

Ensuring personal information is up-to-date
We rely on personal information to conduct our business, therefore it is essential that the information is accurate at all times and up to date. Should there be any change to personal information during the course of conducting business please contact Hilti to update the records.
Hilti will take reasonable steps to ensure personal information is kept up to date, is complete and not-misleading.

Hilti will correct information it has about you if it discovers, or you are able to show to a reasonable standard, the information is incorrect. If you seek correction and Hilti disagrees that the information is incorrect, Hilti will provide you with its reasons for taking that view.


Using our Website

As with most websites, when you visit the Hilti website or use an application on the Hilti website, Hilti may record anonymous information such as IP address, time, date, referring URL, pages accessed and documents downloaded type of browser and operating system.

Hilti also uses “cookies”. A cookie is a small file that stays on your computer until, depending on whether it is a sessional or persistent cookie, you turn your computer off or it expires. Cookies may collect and store your personal information. You may adjust your internet browser to disable cookies. If cookies are disabled you may still use the Hilti website, but the website may be limited in the use of some of the features.

The Hilti websites may contain links to or from other websites. Hilti is not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. This privacy policy applies only to the information we collect on the Hilti’s website. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of other websites you link to from Hilti’s website.

Security of your personal information
Hilti may hold your information in physical form or in electronic form on our systems or the systems of our service providers. Hilti protects your personal information from misuse or loss by restricting access to the information in electronic format, and by appropriate physical and communications security. Any data destroyed is disposed of in a manner that protects the privacy of information in an appropriate manner.

Access to your personal information
Hilti acknowledges that you have a general right of access to information concerning you, and to have inaccurate information corrected. You are able to access the personal information we hold about you by contacting our Privacy Officer. To contact our Privacy Officer please see contact details below. If access is refused to your information, we will give you a notice explaining our decision to the extent practicable and your options.

Dealing with unsolicited information
Hilti takes all reasonable steps to ensure that all unsolicited information is destroyed immediately.

Cross border disclosure

Your personal information may also be processed by, or disclosed to employees, representatives, or other third parties operating outside of Australia who work for, or are engaged by Hilti in other countries. 

Hilti will take reasonable steps, in the circumstances, before your personal information is dis-closed to an overseas recipient, to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach privacy laws in relation to your personal information (‘the Required Steps’).

The Required Steps do not apply if you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to an overseas recipient. By supplying your personal information to Hilti, you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to an overseas recipient and agree that the Required Steps do not apply.

If you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to an overseas recipient, the overseas recipient will not be accountable under the Privacy Act, and you will not be able to seek redress for breaches under the Privacy Act.

Anonymity when dealing with Hilti
Hilti allows individuals the option not to identify themselves when dealing with it, only where it is practicable.
 

Collecting sensitive information
Hilti does not collect sensitive information, unless it is specifically relevant and necessary for the purpose of Hilti’s business operation and your consent is first obtained. All sensitive information that is collected is used in accordance with this privacy policy. Hilti does not use government identifiers (e.g. tax file numbers) to identify individuals.

Complaints and disputes
We acknowledge that you have a general right to ensure your personal information is accurate and up-to-date as well as the general right of access to information concerning you, and to have inaccurate information corrected.  If you have reason to believe that we have not complied with our obligations relating to your personal information or your credit-related information under Part IIIA of the Privacy Act and the Credit Reporting Code, please refer any compliant to queries to our Privacy Officer (details below).

We will ensure your complaint is handled by our privacy officer in an appropriate and reasonable manner. Where necessary we may consult with a credit reporting body or another credit provider in order to deal with your complaint. A written notice of our decision regarding your complaint will be provided to you.

In circumstances where Hilti is a member of a recognised EDR Scheme and you believe that we have not complied with our obligations regarding the disclosure of your personal information to a CRBs you may refer your complaint the relevant EDR Scheme. Hilti will advise you of the details of the relevant EDR Scheme.

Who should you contact for further information or of you have a complaint?
If you have any questions or concerns about how we handle your personal information or our privacy commitments, please refer any queries or complaints to our:

Privacy Officer
Phone:  131 292
Email: Privacy.Australia@hilti.com
   
How this policy changes
This policy may change from time to time. A current version of this policy will be published on Hilti’s website or may be obtained free of charge upon request.

 

CONTACT US
CONTACT US